|| Tandem Tactics
|Converted Mana Cost:
|| Up to two target creatures each get +1/+2 until end of turn. You gain 2 life.
|| In times of infestation and war, Zendikar favors the blades that strike in unison.
|| Battle for Zendikar
Card rulings (?)
||You can cast Tandem Tactics with no targets. When it resolves, you'll gain 2 life. However, if you cast Tandem Tactics with any targets and all of those targets are illegal as it tries to resolve, it will be countered and none of its effects will happen. You won't gain 2 life in that case.